Timster
(Loquacious Planeteer)
05/29/09 09:15 AM
BR8 drive busy

Starting to drive me crazy. Do I need to replace my drive? I suppose I could just start using my 2nd BR8 that I got from Earl.

WishAdministrator
(Planeteer)
05/29/09 11:34 AM
Re: BR8 drive busy

Do you have a lot of edits to your tracks (punch ins, copy/paste etc.)? Sometimes the drive has to jump around to get to the edited data and that causes the drive busy error.

If that's the case, you can bounce the edited track to a new track so it's contiguous on your drive and that will eliminate the drive busy error. You may need to turn off the other tracks to do the bounce or else you'll just get the drive busy again.


Timster
(Loquacious Planeteer)
05/29/09 04:13 PM
Re: BR8 drive busy

Nope no edits at all. I have been doing things the same way on this same machine since 1999 \:D Maybe a ten year old br8 just needs a break?

WishAdministrator
(Planeteer)
05/29/09 05:22 PM
Re: BR8 drive busy

It's probably really tired!!!! \:D

Does that thing record to zip disks? I can't remember.


Timster
(Loquacious Planeteer)
06/11/09 11:49 PM
Re: BR8 drive busy

yes it does.

TracyL
(Space Cadet)
10/13/11 09:29 AM
Re: BR8 drive busy

Can I switch my Roland BR8 100 MB zip drive to a Iomega internal IDE 250MB zip drive Z250ATAPI 9J418?