refergie
(Space Cadet)
10/15/15 10:42 AM
cd2roland

I finally got cd2roland to work. But about 1/3rd of the songs now play at about 30% faster than recorded. Is it me ?
Toshiba satellite w/ AMD 8 Windows 8.1
Home built w/Intel Core2 Quad with windows XP Pro svc pack 3
Dell Lattitude W Core2 Duo with Windows XP Pro
And 3 or 4 other computers with Win XP and Win 7.
Thanks in advance.


uptildawn
(Planeteer)
10/15/15 11:22 AM
Re: cd2roland

You need to set the sample rate in your daw or soundcard, or both to match the sample rate of your ripped files. Sounds like maybe the songs are at 44.1k and the daw/soundcard set to 48k?

refergie
(Space Cadet)
10/25/15 07:27 PM
Re: cd2roland

I reloaded a few of the backup disks and they are all 44.1 MTP.Some of the disks that come out fast and some that don't So the problem is something else.

uptildawn
(Planeteer)
10/25/15 07:44 PM
Re: cd2roland

Sometimes your interface's sample rate can be changed by one program and not reset when you open another program/file that needs it to be different. I don't really know how to describe this correctly, I think.

An example of this just happened to me a couple of weeks ago. I normally use my studio pc/interface at 44.1k. I had a need to import the soundfile from a video into Izotope RX to do some processing. The file happened to be 48k, but the soundcard did not switch to 48k initially and the soundfile played back at the wrong speed. I had to close the program, manually set the interface to 48k and the I could work freely with RX and the 48k soundfile.

I may have been using my daw the same day, or maybe even changing between RX and the daw that day..... for whatever reason, the interface did not automatically make the adjustment from 44.1k to 48k and I had to change it manually.

At any rate, is it possible that something in your setup is not always set to the correct sample rate. I simply cannot think of another reason that some of your backup disc files should play back at the wrong speed, unless ........

Is it possible that some of your VS project tracks were recorded with the Varispeed turned on and offset from the default? I could imagine that those tracks would play back at the wrong speed when extracted as .wav files in the pc. Their true sample rate would have been set by the Song parameters of the new project, so would actually be the correct sample rate that you imagined, but play back wrong since they were recorded at a modified speed setting....

Anyway, that's all I can think of.


TreeDragon7
(Planeteer)
10/31/15 02:36 PM
Re: cd2roland

will maxing out the varispeen give better results in sampling or quality to a recording. I used to do it with tape

uptildawn
(Planeteer)
10/31/15 03:18 PM
Re: cd2roland

The varispeed only increases pitch by around one whole step, so I doubt that you would achieve anywhere near the increased quality you want...

If you can use this table as a guide (I don't remember whether or not this exactly matches the Varispeed range, except that 50k or so is what I recall the top being set at), then it would indicate that the varispeed range is a bit over an octave, or double the frequency from bottom of the dial to top.

22050.........A one octave below 44.1K
23361.161.....Bb
24750.288.....B
26222.017.....C
27781.26......Db
29433.22......D
31183.41......Eb
33037.672.....E
35002.195.....F
37083.534.....Gb
39288.635.....G
41624.86......Ab
44100.003.....A
46722.326.....Bb one semi-tone above A 440
49500.58......B


This table was taken from an earlier thread found here: http://www.vsplanet.com/ubbthreads/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=468245

You can see that the top half of the dial (starting at zero = 44.1k) isn't nearly as wide a range as the bottom half (so to speak)... and only represents two semitones max.

Aside from that, recording to tape is recording to a physical medium, which has limits based on the amount of tape that is recorded onto for a given amount of time... (I know I'm not describing this correctly, so forgive me). Increase the amount of tape covered in a given amount of time and you increase many parameters that affect the sound quality, simply because you're spreading it out over more total area... Sorry, at the moment that's about all I can offer, as I am a bit pressed for time.


refergie
(Space Cadet)
11/13/15 02:01 PM
Re: cd2roland

I'm still trying to find the varispeed thing, but I have another thought(or is it problem?) I'v noticed that the projects that were converted w/CD2Roland do not want to be shared the same way that the projects that were converted from the hard drive. Some will load on other computers some give me error codes some just seem to not like me.Am I resigned to reloading all my (125 cdrs or so) back on to the roland and then extracting them from the hard drive?

uptildawn
(Planeteer)
11/13/15 11:49 PM
Re: cd2roland

I can't say that I've ever had any problems doing anything with CD2Roland rips on other computers... so I guess I'm missing the details of what you're experiencing.

Can you site specific examples and details, please?